Sunday, September 6, 2009

Weapon X



Wolverine: Brown suit. Even though this is in black and white..... I haven't followed a comicbook series in the last ten plus years, but the other day I was reminded of Chris Claremont and Paul Smith's run on the X-Men. That era was my introduction to the series and, for me, the definitive group and look. So I had to draw Wolverine in the brown suit and in keeping with the nostalgia, he had to be fighting some ninjas.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Widow




Natasha Romanoff/Natalia Romanova aka Black Widow. I thought it would be a good idea to spend a little more time and do some forced perspective with a background. It turned out not to be such a good idea considering how much time I spent nitpicking "is the hand was too small or the foot?", "are the windows too big?", "why isn't the gesture swooping as much as I want?", "ugh, I can't figure that shape out at this angle!" type of neuroses...

My buddy Jimmy Tran was kind enough to color this pic. Check it out!

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Shadow Knight




While trying in vain to tidy up my messy condo, I stumbled accross a xerox of a sketch I started some six years ago when I was heavily into Everquest. I did the sketch after finally getting the Stone Etched War Sword from the Plane of Earth. It was a sword I remember seeing on my first week of playing that only one guy on our entire server had. I remember asking him about it and from that day, gaining that sword became a personal goal, benchmark, and gauge for when my Shadow Knight, Cyclonos had arrived. Such good memories.

I changed up the drawing a good bit, but at least it's semi done and I can put my Shadow Knight to rest :p

Monday, May 4, 2009

Tofu




Things have been pretty busy with work and life so I'm cheating and putting up an image I did about a year ago.

This was done for the last issue of a fan publication my friend Jen Chan coordinates called Tofu. Many years ago there were these anime fan gatherings of artists and budding artists who primarily met online. We would meet up occasionally at conventions like AX in Los Angeles and others around the world. At some point (well before I was ever involved) artists from some of the major cities decided it would be a good idea to have local get togethers to draw and have fun. It got so big they decided to make a yearly "jam" book to self publish and share at the annual conventions. Since then, members have grown up, gotten jobs, moved on etc. and these clubs have since disappeared. Jen decided to do one last publication for her Toronto chapter for old times sakes so I had to contribute.

The theme was of course tofu so I did a naked Ursula from Breath of Fire IV (because I was looking through the artbook and thought she looked awesome) with some floating tofu ...... I'm so creative I know. Looking at this now, I realized I made her ears WAY too short so if anyone has this book, sorry for the short ears :( Fixed tho on the blog, yeah!

Monday, April 20, 2009

Undead Warrior




I have finally gotten my MMO addiction semi under control after spending many many years playing. Here is a drawing of my retired undead warrior from World of Warcraft. This is mostly wishful thinking and items that I thought were cool looking. I wasn't actually good enough to get those shoulder pads but I drew them anyways. Stupid game....

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Samus Aran



Has it really been a year? Yikes!!!

So yeah, the suit is a total cheat, there is no way she would fit in there haha. Thank the lord for photoshop, so much tweaking was done from the original pencils. One day I will try to color ...... once I get to drawing more than one piece a year ..... Baby steps :(